Recognition of Service Awards

Honorary Federal Life Membership

Honorary Federal Life Membership is IPSHA’s highest honour and is awarded to members, upon their retirement, for service to the Association through outstanding and sustained contribution as a member of the Federal Board and within their State Branch, comprising a minimum of four years on the Board, with a further four years on the Board and/or State Branch Executive and/or national level representation on federal educational bodies. While longevity of membership (at least 10 years) is a criteria, Honorary Federal Life Membership is only awarded to those members whose service to IPSHA has been outstanding and of the highest calibre.

List of Honorary Federal Life Members

1972 Mr Ken Lyall OAM
1992 Mr Keith Grundy AM
1992 Mr John Maffey OAM
1996 Mr Peter Rogers
1997 Ms Pamela Ayers
1998 Mr Peter Valder
2004 Miss Rosalie Ramsay AM
2005 Mrs Helen Newman
2006 Mr Chris Lange
2006 Mr Graeme Whisker
2006 Mrs Natalie Vandepeer-Bradley
2014 Ms Janet Wilmot
2016 Mrs Jill Bosanquet
2017 Mr Guy Mason
2018 Mr Robert Hoff
2019 Mr Garry Brown OAM
2019 Mr David Hine
2020 Mr Michael Dunn

Honorary State Life Membership

State Branches may nominate for the Honorary State Life Membership category former members of long standing (at least 10 years) who have made an outstanding and sustained contribution to the Branch. Excellence of service will have been evident through membership of the State Branch Executive (for at least 4 years).

List of Honorary State Life Members

New South Wales

1995 Mr Roy Horrocks
1997 Mr John Moir
1999 Rev Geoffrey Grimes
1999 Mr Gregory Ross
2002 Mrs Judith Laurence
2005 Miss Joycelyn Hill
2009 Mr Steven Bowers
2009 Mr Alan Russell
2010 Mrs Elizabeth Moir
2014 Ms Narelle Barker
2014 Mrs Laraine Lucas
2014 Mrs Margaret Mead
2017 Mrs Susan Pearson
2018 Mr Graeme Feeney
2019 Mr Tony Banboukjian
2020 Mrs Cheryl Bailey
2020 Ms Liz Cumming

Queensland

1996 Mr Brian Rowe
1998 Mrs Leita Boswell
2004 Mr Michael Goodwin
2008 Dr Roderick Crouch
2009 Mr Max Brand
2016 Mrs Lyn Merry
2017 Mr Bruce Winther
2018 Mr Steve Warren
2020 Mrs Arna Bennett

South Australia

1996 Miss Mary Allison
1996 Miss Angela Weeks
2001 Miss Jill Nicol
2002 Mr Ian Penny
2008 Mr David Woolnough
2009 Mr Wally Armitage
2010 Mrs Margaret Taylor
2018 Mr Chris Riemann
2019 Ms Julie Hann
2021 Mr Chris Prance

Tasmania

2000 Dr Julie Rimes

Victoria

1999 Mr Peter Wilson
2001 Miss Anne Smith
2002 Dr Helen Telford
2003 Mrs Pamela Carder
2003 Mrs Pat Fernandes
2005 Mr Geoff Carroll
2008 Mrs Jody Neylon
2008 Mrs Vicki Simmonds
2012 Mr Andrew Ponsford
2015 Ms Jane Britten
2016 Mr Andrew Boyd
2017 Mrs Sheona Carter

Western Australia

1997 Mr Paul Aldred
1998 Mr Denis Hall
2001 Mrs Jill Williams
2009 Mr Craig Wheatley
2012 Mrs Margaret Brede
2012 Dr Phil Ridden
2013 Mrs Leonie Drew
2021 Mr Graham Badge
2021 Mr Alex Cameron
2021 Mr Doug Davies
2021 Mr Thomas Quinlivan

Fellowships

This is an Award to recognise and honour outstanding service by a current Full Member to the Association and/or primary education.

List of Fellowships awarded since 2001

2001 Mr David Hine
2001 Mr Geoff Matthews
2002 Mr Chris Lange
2003 Mrs Natalie Vandepeer-Bradley
2003 Mr Geoff Carroll
2003 Mrs Vicki Simmonds
2004 Mr Colin May
2004 Mrs Helen Newman
2005 Mr Jon Hosford
2006 Mr Robert Hoff
2006 Mrs Jody Neylon
2007 Mr Ross Kay
2008 Mr Steven Bowers
2008 Mr Michael Dunn
2009 Mr Keith Dalleywater
2010 Mr Garry Brown OAM
2011 Mrs Laraine Lucas
2012 Ms Jane Britten
2012 Mr Guy Mason
2012 Ms Sally Ruston
2012 Mr Andrew Strooper
2014 Mr Graeme Feeney
2015 Mr Frank Ali
2016 Mrs Arna Bennett
2016 Mr Rod Case
2016 Mrs Deb Dalwood
2016 Mr Chris Riemann
2016 Mr Steve Warren
2016 Mr Lachie Wright
2018 Mrs Liz Cumming
2018 Mr Andrew McPhail
2018 Mr Jon Abbott
2018 Mr Rodney Davies
2018 Mr Chris Lawson
2018 Mr Grant Nalder
2019 Mrs Judith Butcher
2020 Mr Howard Kelly
2020 Mrs Vivienne Wearne
2021 Mrs Helen Adams
2021 Mr Martin Lubrano
2021 Mr Carl Salt
2021 Mr William Wallace
2021 Mr Richard Wright

Honour Roll

These are passed members who had been awarded Honorary Federal Life Membership. The years listed indicate the period of IPSHA membership.

Honour Roll

New South Wales

Mr Don Brown (1958 – 1993)
Mr Nicholas Brown (1973 – 2021)
Mr Edward Dixon (1952 – 1989)
Mr Guy Moyes (1955 – 2004)
Mr Roy Zimmerman OAM (1956 – 2002)

Queensland

Mr John Deane (1960 – 2011)

South Australia

Mr Bob Gilchrist MBE (1952 – 1994)
Mr Trevor Jones (1954 – 1989)
Mr Bill Leak (1962 – 2007)

Victoria

Mr Kel Emmett (1966 – 2016)
Mr Ron McWilliam (1952 – 1991)
Mr Graham Nowacki (1975 – 2019)
Mr Tom Plummer (1952 – 1988)
Mr Bill Sayers (1963 – 2007)
Mr Garth Tapp (1952 – 2009)
Mr John Watson (1952 – 1997)
Mr Ian Watson (1963 – 1996)

Western Australia

Mr Robert Armstrong (1979 – 2009)
Mr Jeff Hart (1962 – 1994)
Mr Don MacLeod (1968 – 2009)
Mr Bert Mill (1968 – 1994)
Mr Reg Ritchie (1973 – 1998)